What regulation covers customs and courtesies?

What does AR 600-25 cover? A: Military Customs and Courtesies but the Official Title is “Salutes, Honors and Visits of Courtesy”.

On some installations a cannon will signal the beginning of Reveille and Retreat. According the Army Regulation 600-25 — Salutes, Honors and Visits of Courtesy, Soldiers in uniform will stop, stand at attention, face the flag or music and render a hand salute once Reveille begins playing.

Likewise, what army regulation covers standing at parade rest? PARADE REST All personnel should immediately go to the position of “stand at-ease” until told to “carry-on”. Likewise, when speaking to an NCO, soldiers junior in rank or cadets, will maintain the position of “parade rest” until instructed to “stand at ease”, “at ease”, or “rest”/relax.

Also to know is, what are customs and courtesies?

A custom is a social convention stemming from tradition and enforced as an unwritten law. On the other hand, if the guidance is in written form, it’s a military courtesy. Military customs and courtesies go beyond basic politeness. They govern our regard for the rights and ideas of others.

Can you salute without a cover?

Indoors, or without head cover, members of the US military do not salute. American soldiers always remove their (head) cover when entering a building, unless armed. Indoors, or without head cover, members of the US military do not salute.

Do you salute retired officers?

Second, on the occasion that a military member is standing the watch at our gates, they will salute active duty officers — and as a courtesy, retired officers — when recognized either by being in uniform and/or by providing their military ID card.

How many paces before you salute an officer?

six paces

Do you salute foreign officers?

When military personnel are acting as drivers of a moving vehicle, they should not initiate a salute. e. It is customary to salute officers of friendly foreign nations when recognized as such. The President of the United States, as the commander in chief, will be saluted by Army personnel in uniform.

Do you salute an officer inside a building?

When an officer enters a room, the first enlisted person to recognize the officer calls personnel in the room to attention but does not salute. A salute indoors is rendered only when reporting to an officer. Walk on the left of and slightly behind an officer or NCO of superior rank.

Do junior officers salute senior officers?

A salute is a military greeting not only between enlisted and officers, but between junior and senior officers. Enlisted personnel salute all officers and officers salute their senior. That means a second lieutenant salutes almost everyone they come in contact with. It’s not optional, they must return the greeting.

Who is entitled to a salute?

Military personnel in uniform are required to salute when they meet and recognize persons entitled to a salute, except when it is inappropriate or impractical (in public conveyances such as planes and buses, in public places such as inside theaters, or when driving a vehicle).

What is required for an official salute?

At official functions, social events, and sporting events, soldiers should— (1) When in uniform, outdoors, stand at attention, remain silent, face the flag, and render the hand salute. (2) When in uniform, indoors, stand at attention, remain silent, and face the flag.

Do officers salute officers?

Enlisted and NCO members must salute officers. Officers salute senior officers. But you may salute anyone you wish; it is a sign of respect. Medal of Honor recipients are saluted first, even if the other person is a general or the President.

Is it disrespectful for a civilian to salute a soldier?

Well, it’s not. “The issue with saluting veterans is if you’re a civilian, you really shouldn’t be doing it,” Siegal said. “In the military, saluting is a part of ceremony and it’s very prescriptive. If you’re not in uniform, you can’t salute,” Potter said.

Do you salute a sergeant?

In the US Army, it is proper and required to salute a non-commissioned officer when reporting. The squad leaders, will render a salute, while saying, “Sergeant! All present and accounted for!” The Platoon Sergeant will return the salute, and the next squad leader will then do the same.

Do you salute cadet officers?

Cadets or midshipmen holding cadet-enlisted rank must salute cadet or midshipman officers within their own branch of the service. For midshipman ranks, both junior and senior officer equivalents wear from one to six 1/4″ gold stripes or bars.

Do you salute warrant officers?

Warrant officers are usually addressed as “sir” by the other ranks or as “warrant (surname)”. They are also usually addressed “encik” (“mister” in Malay language) by commissioned officers. Warrant officers are not saluted.

Why do we salute officers?

The salute is often thought to date back to Roman times, but there is no evidence that soldiers raised their hand as a formal greeting. Another theory is that it originated in medieval Europe, when knights used their hands to raise their visors, revealing their identity to demonstrate they were friendly.

Do 2nd lieutenants salute 1st lieutenant?

Some second lieutenants and first lieutenants do not salute one another; nor do they follow other proper customs and courtesies generally shared amongst those of different ranks.